Saturday, December 22, 2007

Christmas Bash

Generosity Counts: Christmas Bash Charity Concert promo

The charity concert was alright. Entertainment rating was no where close to 10 though. I guess I would definitely have enjoyed more if I were a foreigner I guess. Everything about it was very Malaysian. That explains why the American ambassador and his family were so excited, the Zimbabwe ambassador stood and swayed to Flora's Christmas carols too. This event was a collaborated project between *M1 and M2.

The Malaysian Dance Troupe performed traditional dances, the 5th Year fellas @Wake Up Call was very creative dancing with hip-hop mixes but their moves were rather flimsy and due to the number of dancers on a crowded stage.. they didnt look too synchronised. Some professional ex-model from M2 did a Fashion Show and it was crap. Bloody waste of time! So-called models (varied from hunched backs to stick figures and a couple of okay ones) was a real pain to look at. Jaclyn Victor was the highlight of the day but honestly, she didnt manage to cook up any heat or maybe we are a bunch of wet blankets. She tried hard, urging us to wave our hands or sing along. No one budged LOL

Ooohh two Brazilians put on quite a show! My first time seeing Capoeira (not sure how authentic but gotlahh.. the style was there) and their muscular, 6-pack, chocolate complexion.. yummy!! A group of Russians hip-hopsters made the Wake Up Call look amateur. They were bursting with energy and damn professional-looking. What else.. nothing muchlah. I enjoyed more mingling around with everyone present there. Sammy Boy was there.. the last time I saw him was 6months ago? Paul was there too with Han, Suren and I got ambushed by a group of Indian guys! They wanted to be introduced to "the hot chick" LOL

Dough Balls: Pisa, Boss and Victor getting their hands dirty whilst I watch LOL

Today also marks the End of Harvest on the Chinese Lunar calendar, its called Guo Dong. On this day, we make little glutinous rice balls with ginger soup for dessert. Victor followed me home after the concert. I am glad he came over with pre-made Emperor Chicken for dinner!! Hehehee tomorrow is our small scale house party so there is an extra pair of helping hands! :)

*M1- Moscow Medical Academy, M2- Russian State Medical University

4 comments:

Emonix said...

lmao. i forgot today is "guo dong". so much for being chinese malaysian. lol

Anonymous said...

Has the official story of 9/11 seemed a bit suspect to you? The film below shows you exactly why it should. Don't be overwhelmed by the number of facts thrown at you. There are only a handful of facts here to focus on as proof that the attacks were enhanced by a rogue governmental network.

First there's former New York mayor Ruddy Guiliani admitting on ABC News that he was told to leave the World Trade Center to avoid the impending collapse, despite there being no such indication from the buildings' structure. This shows prior knowledge of the collapse on the part of insiders above Guiliani in the chain of command during crisis response. This also shows that there had to be another cause of the collapse that would cause these insiders to be certain of the collapse.

Second, there's the preponderance of eyewitness accounts of explosions going off throughout the towers prior to the collapse. The fact that explosions were heard in areas that were nowhere near the destruction--like the basement, lobby, and lower floors--points to the use of explosives. And explosives would certainly provide those insiders above Guiliani the certainty of a collapse.

Third, there's the collapse of all three buildings occurring too fast for a collapse not induced by demolition devices. Both towers fell between 10 to 13 seconds, and Building 7 fell between 6 to 7 seconds. Free-fall speed for the towers is 9.2 seconds, and for building 7 it is 5.9 seconds. For these three buildings to have fallen at virtually free-fall speed as they did, virtually all key points of structural resistance had to have been removed from the equation. If left intact, they would have provided resistance against the collapse that ,in turn, would have caused the collapse to fall much slower than a free fall. The only thing that could remove those key points of structural resistance would be demolition devices.

Lastly, there's the discovery of the hijackers' identification in the aftermath of the attacks. The fact that an ID turned up so quickly out of the enormous amount of rubble from the towers and was found by itself--not near a hijacker's body nor his belongings--shows that the ID was planted. This corroborates the evidence of insiders working within a rogue governmental network. The plant was obviously intended to keep the focus on the hijackers’ culpability, and not anyone else’s.

Using these core facts you can persuade others that this is conspiracy fact, not theory; and that this knowledge is based on logic, not paranoia. So please push for the truth to be publicly recognized for the sake of our nation’s security and sanity.

Loose Change: Final Cut

Gorgeous Ol' Eve said...

Hehehee you gotta be more updated with the Lunar calendar, Brother!!

Emonix said...

what the hell is that propaganda message underneath mine and above yours? lol

hard to keep up with the lunar calendar when you cant read chinese and you see your parents about once a month. :P